People

Principal Investigator

Scott A. Barnett
Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
Phone: (847) 491-2447
Email: s-barnett@northwestern.edu

Post-doctoral Researchers

Dr. Justin G. Railsback
Office: Cook 4049
Phone: (847) 868-0603
Email: jgrailsb@gmail.com

Graduate Students

Sam Miller
Ph.D. Candidate
Research: A combined computational and experimental search for new thermoelectric materials
Office: Cook 3061
Phone: (847) 491-5949
Email: samuelmiller2018@u.northwestern.edu

Hongqian (Sharon) Wang
Ph.D. Candidate
Research: Electrochemical Performance and Degradation of SOFC Electrodes
Office: Cook 4049
Phone: (847) 491-7805
Email: hongqianwang2013@u.northwestern.edu

Xiankai Yu
Ph.D. Candidate
Research: Hetero-structural Thin Films for Lithium Ion Batteries
Office: Cook 4088B
Phone: (847) 491-7805
Email: xiankaiyu2014@u.northwestern.edu

Qinyuan Liu
Ph.D. Candidate
Research: Microstructure Evolution and Performance of Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Electrodes
Office: Cook 4049
Phone: (847) 491-7805
Email: qinyuanliu2018@u.northwestern.edu

Matthew Y. Lu
Ph.D. Candidate
Research: Intermediate Temperature Solid Oxide Electrolysis Cells for Energy Storage
Office: Cook 3081
Phone: (847) 491-5951
Email: matthewlu@u.northwestern.edu

Maxwell Dylla
Ph.D. Student
Research: Electronic Transport in Conducting Oxides: Defect & Complexion Properties
Office: Cook 4088B
Phone: (847) 491-9906
Email: maxwelldylla2020@u.northwestern.edu

Travis Schmauss
Ph.D. Student
Research: Properties, Electrochemical Activity, and Stability of Solid Oxide Cell Materials Under Extreme Conditions
Office: Cook 4088B
Phone: (847) 491-9906
Email: travis@u.northwestern.edu

Kunli Yang
M.S. Student

Visiting Researchers

Sun Hee Choi
Shanlin Zhang

Undergraduate Students

Alex Furlong
Juveria Masood
Yvonne Chart

High School Students

Alexia Popescu

Alumnus

Graduate Students

Kuan-Hua Chiu, M.S. 2016 Angstron Materials, Dayton, OH
Justin Railsback, Ph.D. 2016 Post-doctorate, Northwestern University, IL
Kevin Zhao, M.S. 2016
Patrick Duffy, Ph.D. 2016
Elizabeth Miller, Ph.D. 2015 Stanford Synchotron Radiation Lightsource, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park, CA
David Kennouche, Ph.D. 2015
Kyle Yakal Kremiski, Ph.D. 2015 NASA, Washington DC
Ann Call, Ph.D. 2014 University of Sheffield, UK
Gareth Hughes, Ph.D. 2014 3M, Saint-Paul, MI
Scott Cronin, Ph.D. 2012 Intel, Portland, OR
David Bierschenk, Ph.D. 2011 ConocoPhillips, Bartlesville, OK
Megna Shah 2010 AFRL, Dayton, OH
James R. Wilson 2010 Bloom Energy, Sunnyvale, CA
Blake Stevens 2010 London, England
David Cohen 2008 Cranbrook Preperatory School
Mae Kobsiriphat 2008 Thailand National Metal and Materials Technology Center
Yuanbo Lin 2007 Diamond Innovations, Worthington, OH
Tammy Lai 2006 Nalco, IL
Brian Madsen 2005 Continental, Barrington, IL
Zhongliang Zhan 2005 Franklin Fuel Cells, Philadelphia, PA
Nikkia McDonald 2004 Functional Coating Technology LLC
Paul Von Dollen 2004 GE, Torrance, CA
Kurt Ruthe 2003 Intel, Portland, OR
Keith Martin 2001 Intel, Portland, OR
Ilwon Kim 2000 Functional Coating Technology LLC, Evanston
Manoj Pillai 2000 Bloom Energy Corporation, San Francisco
Quan Li 1999 University of Hong Kong
Erica Perry 1999 Ford Motor Company
Paul DeLuca 1999 Rand Corporation
David Kaufman 1999 Argonne National Labs, IL
Phil Yashar 1998 Intel, Portland, OR
Anita Madan 1998 IBM Corp. East Fishkill, NY
Jon Guyer 1997 National Institute of Standards and Technology
Tsepin Tsai 1997 Reveo, Inc, NY
Greg Labanda 1997 Schlumberger Corp.
Joanna Mirecki 1997 Department of Materials Science, Univ. Michigan
Xi Chu 1995 Intel, Portland, OR
Li-Shun Wang 1994 Intel, Portland, OR
Meenam Shinn 1993 Samsung, Korea
Paul Mirkarimi 1993 Sandia Livermore National Lab
Roni Kaspi 1991 University of New Mexico
Chi-Hing Choi 1991 Intel, Portland, OR
Eric Thiele (MS) 1990
Suzanne Rohde 1990 Department of Mechanical Engin, Univ Nebraska

Post-doctoral Researchers

Dr. Zhan Gao
Dr. Sungmee Cho
Dr. Jason D. Nicholas Assistant Professor, Michigan State University

Visiting Scholars

Tenglong Zhu January 2015-April 2016 (China University of Mining and Technology, Beijing)
Hongbo Gao

Undergraduate Students

Calvin Ng January 2015 – June 2017 Discover Financial Services, Rockwood, IL
Danielle Butts April 2014 – June 2016 PhD student, UCLA, Dr. Bruce Dunn
Rebecca Glaser January 2014 – June 2016 PhD student, Georgia Tech, Dr. Gleb Yushin
Yifan Sun July 2015 – June 2016 Osaka University, Research Student
Casey Riscoe 2014-2015
Tim Flavin 2009-2013
Danni Jin 2011-2013
Kuai-Kuai Jin 2011-2013
Thomas Yu 2012
Zach Patterson 2008-2011
Emma Dutton 2009-2011
Jack Ko 2010-2011
Boping Liu 2010-2011
Claire Boland 2009-2010
Oath Muangnapoh 2009-2010
Piotr Blaszczak 2009-2010
McCall Vollum 2009
Francesca Delaney, academic-year 2007-2008
Justin Martin, senior project, 2007-2008
Giancarlo Izzi, winter-spring 2007
Tom Hines, winter-spring 2006
Brian Lee, winter-spring 2006
Paul Peng, winter-spring 2006
Dan Gostovic, winter-spring 2004

Research Experience for Teachers Program

Jeffrey Drach, (York HS, Elmhurst) summer 2010
Rob Lang, summer 2009
Elizabeth Potter, (Lakes Community HS) summer 2009
Elizabeth Potter, (Lakes Community HS) summer 2008
Christopher Bruce, (James B. Conant HS) summer 2008
Sherry Rukes, summer 2007
Sara Pluth, summer 2006
Walter Kondratko, summer 2005

Research Experience for Undergraduates Program

Letty Dornfeld 2016 Case Western University
Ben Slone (Centre College) 2011
Carolyn Swanborg (Michigan Tech University) 2008